| Project/Area Number |
62480318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURO T. Kyoto Univ. Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00088527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA H. Kyoto Univ. Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60115813)
KOTOURA Y. Kyoto Univ. Research Center of Medical Polimer Associate Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (50127081)
UEO T. Kyoto Univ. Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90026956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Biomaterial / bioactive ceramics / titanium alloy / animal experiment / チタンウム合金 / AWガラスセラミックス |
| Research Abstract |
Glass-ceramic plates containing apatite, wollastonite and whitlokite were implanted into the tibia rabbits. The active zone ( Ca-P-layer ) between the glass-ceramics and bone was observed by SEM-EPMA 30 days after implantation. Then, The bonding strength of the A-W glass-ceramics to the surface of rabbit bone cortex was measured after implantation, and increased with time reaching a maximum of 18 kg/cm^2. From these studies, we conclude that A-W glass-ceramic has good bonding capability to the surface of bone. The effects of biomechanical fixation between bone and biomaterial on the long-term capability of artificial joints was studied in dogs. In an experiment of the tibial knee joint in dogs we observed good biomechanical fixation between the bone and titanium alloy (Ti-6A1-4V). We made artificial hip joints using titanium alloy and coated with plasma spray to obtain a rough surface. We operated on ten dogs implanting plasma spray coated hip joints in 8 and uncoated hip joints in 2. A pull-out test was performed using an Instron-type autograph. The values for biomechanical strength obtained by pull-out test were 15kgf/cm^2 at 1 month after the operation, 140 kgf at 3 months and 150 kgf at 6 months. The plasma spray coated implants showed a significant increase in interface strength with time. On the other hand, the uncoated implants showed no biomechanical strength because of the loosening of the thickened surrounding fibrous tissue. On coated surfaces after the pull out test mature bone ingrowth was observed 6 months after operation. It was thought to be the reason for good biomechanical strength.