Interaction between anesthetics and various drugs in the canine blood-perfused papillary muscle and sinoatrial node preparations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Teruo  Yamanashi Medical College Dept. of Anesthesiology, Professor., 医学部・麻酔科, 教授 (10092404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshihiro  Yamanashi Medical College Dept. of Anesthesiology, Clinical Instructor., 医学部・麻酔科, 助手 (50217866)
YAMAGUCHI Toshiaki  Yamanashi Medical College Dept. of Anesthesiology, Clinical Instructor., 医学部・麻酔科, 助手
NONAKA Akihiko  Yamanashi Medical College Dept. of Anesthesiology, Clinical Instructor., 医学部・麻酔科, 助手
OKAWA Iwao  Kofu City Hospital, Dept.of Anesthesia, Clinical Instructor., 麻酔科, 医長 (70168871)
MANABE Masanobu  Yamanashi Medical College Dept. of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor., 医学部・麻酔科, 助教授 (90114785)
樫本 温  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60152633)
中野 忍  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00155780)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBlood-perfused papillary muscle / Blood-perfused S-Anode preparation / Nicardipine / Enflurane / Vecuronium / Pancuronium / Sevoflurane / Diltiazem / 筋弛緩薬 / 陽変力作用 / 陽変時作用 / イヌ血潅流標本
Research Abstract
In the canine isolated, blood-perfused heart preparations the direct effects of the agents which were given even into the donor dog could be observed, while in the donor animal the systemic effects of the agents which would be modified by neurohumoral compensatory reflex mechanisms could be observed.
In this model, we observed the interaction between nicardipine and enflurane in 1987. Nicardipine depressed more potently developed tension, heart rate and blood pressure in enflurane anesthetized dogs than in conscious dog.
In 1988, we compared the effects of pancuronium and vecuronium in this mode. Both drugs caused dose-dependent positive inotropic and chronotropic effects. These effects were suggested to be mediated by release of norepinephrine from the sympathetic nerve endings.
In 1989, we investigated the interaction between diltiazem and sevo- flurane in this model. Both drugs prologed PQ interval and depressed developed tension. These effects were observed to be potentiated by each other drug.