Effecls of antioxidant enzyme on blcomycin-induced lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA Ikuto  Professor, Department of Anesthesiology, Osaka Univ.Med. School, 医学部, 教授 (80028505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuji  Assistant Professor, Intensive Care Unit, Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50252672)
TAENAKA Nobuyuki  Chief, Assistant Professor, Intensive Care Unit, Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10127243)
TAKEDA Kiyoshi  Assistant Professor, Department of Anesthesiology, Osaka Univ.Med. School, 医学部, 講師
小林 興市  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30178347)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnticxidant enzyme / catalase / ARDS / Bleomycin / Pulmonary Fibrosis / 活性酸素 / ヒドロキシプロリン
Research Abstract
Bleomycin(BLM)-induced lung injury is characterized by acute in flammatory and late fibrotic changes. Especially in the acute phase, involvement of active oxygen species have been reported. To study the effects of anti-oxidant enzyme treatment on the development of BLM-induced lung injury, we instilled catalase(CAT) intratracheally before intratracheal BLM administ-ration. Rats were devided into saline- and cat-pretreated groups and sacrificed serially on 1,3 7 and 14 days after BLM administration. by cat instillation, augmented CAT activity was observed in BALF fluid on day 1, however, there was no difference in CAT activities in lung tissues between two groups during experiment. In both groups, BAL revealed that inflammatory cells increased dramatically and more than a half of the cells recovered were polymophonuclear leukocytes as previously reported. BAL fluid protein contents were not different between two groups. Lipid peroxides in lung tissues increased gradually in both groups, however on day 14th, in CAT-pretreated group, lipid peroxide content was significantly less than that in saline-pretreated group. The content of hydroxyproline, a most prevalent amino acid in collagen, increased significantly on day 14th in saline-pretreated group, however in cat-pretreated group, the increase was not marked. During the study period, CAT-pretreated group showed higher PaO2 and lower PaCO2 values than saline-pretreated group did. From these results, we conclude that intratracheal CAT administration could lessen the severity of BLM-induced lung injury.