The thromboresistant mechanism of Heparin surface and its application to membrane oxygenator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20136451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Junichi  KYUSHU UNIV. FAC. OF MED. PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10041386)
TAKAHASHI Shousuke  KYUSHU UNIV. FAC. OF MED. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30038723)
TANIYAMA Takuro  KYUSHU UNIV. FAC. OF MED. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70117167)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHeparin surface / Biomaterial / Thromboresistency / Membrane oxygenator / Extracorporeal circulation / Adult respiratory distress syndrome / 呼吸不全 / ARDS / 模型人工肺
Research Abstract
We have conducted research work on the thromboresistant mechanism of Heparin surface and its application to membrane oxygenator in collaboration with the Karolinska Institute in Sweden. The results we have obtained are as follows;
1. The heparin coating did not take up or exert Factor Xa inhibition by itself. With antithrombin III(AT) adsorbed on both high and low affinity heparin the surface had the capacity to inhibit Factor Xa exposed to the surface. It was demonstrated that the density of AT on both high and low affinity heparin determines the Factor Xa inhibition capacity whereas the amount of AT on high affinity sites limits the rate of the reaction.
2. The Factor Xa and thrombin inhibitory capacity were similar in low wall shear rate segments which were obtained by compressing a segment of the surface-heparinized arterio-venous shunts. In high wall shear rate segments, the thrombin inhibitory capacity was decreased, thus indicating that the AT-mediated inhibition of the serine protease is dependent upon the wall shear rate.
3. It was demonstrated that an extracorporeal arterio-venous bypass circulation with surface-heparinized membrane oxygenator can be performed for at least 24 hours without any systemic heparinization in dogs.
4. It was confirmed that an extracorporeal veno-venous bypass circulation call be done as well under the same experimental conditions as above.
5. Consequently we have concluded that the surface-heparinized extracorporeal circuit with membrane oxygenator is an effective and useful system for tile respiratory support in the treatment of the patients with respiratory failure and this system is also applicable for the perioperative patients with difficult airways.
6. In the case of the tracheal resection and reconstruction we prepared this system for the respiratory support, but as it was unnecessary to use the system we kept it standby.