Study of the interaction between calcium antagonist and curare using electrophysiological method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
AMAKI Yoshikiyo  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Anesthesia, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30056767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motoo  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Anesthesia, 医学部, 助手 (20178776)
KOYAMA Tadashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Anesthesia, 医学部, 助手 (10162083)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscalcium antagonist / anticholinesterase / muscle relaxant / 抗コリンエステラーゼ / クラーレ
Research Abstract
The study of the interaction between calcium antagonist and curare has been done in observing the change of miniature endplate potential(MEEP) using electro physiological methods with rat hemidiaphragm preparations. The study of the effect of calcium antagonist on the MEEP frequency and the study of the effect of anticholinesterase on the MEEP frequency have been published (Masui 36:760,1988).
In 1987 the effect of calcium antagonist, nicaldipine, on MEEP frequency was studied.
MEEP frequency was recorded during 20 minutes under the administration of 3.0 microgram/ml nicaldipine(the first group) and without nicaldipine(the second group).
The change of frequency in MEEP is not different between two groups. In 1988 the effect of nicaldipine following the administration of curare on the MEEP frequency.
The effect of curare on MEEP frequency during first 10 minutes was observed under the administration of nicaldipine in addition to curare solution. Curare did not influenced the MEEP frequency, but nicaldipine following curare significantly decreased MEEP frequency. These results speculate that nicaldipine may have a potential to effect on presynaptic site under the small receptor occupancy induced by curare.