| Project/Area Number |
62480333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZAKI Jun Chiba University School of Medicine Prof, 医学部, 教授 (10008229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Takaomi Chiba University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (40143309)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Androgen receptor / Androphilic protein / progestin-binder / R 1881-binding protein / hypertrophic human prostate / Prostatic cancer / アンドロゲンアフィニティゲル / SC115 / R3327 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Partial purification of androgen receptor Androgen receptor was prepared from cytosol of hypertrophic human prostate using DNA Sepharose and androgen affinity gel. Affinity binding of androgen receptor with bromacetoxydihydrotestosterone was performed. Fragment of the receptor was electrophoresed at site of 45K 2) Progestin-binding protein-inhuman prostate Progestin-binding protein covalently bound with labeled R 5020 migrated at site of 42K, which was different from progesterone receptor of human endometrium. Anti-progesterone receptor antibody did not react with progestin- binding protein. 3) Histochemical detection of R 1881-binding protein R 1881-binding protein defected histochemically was mostly progestin-binding protein. R 1881-binding protein was correlated with response to endocrine therapy and prognotis of stage D2 prostatic cancer. R 1881-protein was independent on expression of ras P21.