Treatment of lung metastasis from renal cell carcinoma with lymphokine-activated killer cells and interleukin-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
UENO Akira  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Urology, 医学部, 教授 (30010193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hideki  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Urology, 医学部, 助教授 (30167407)
TASAKA Kachio  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Immunology, 医学部, 助教授 (40093265)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / lung metastasis / adoptive immunotherapy / lymphokine-activated killer cell / lymphokine-activated killer cell / 腎癌 / LAK細胞 / インターロイキン2
Research Abstract
The conditions to induce lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells were investigated at first. Concentrations of serum in culture media, 1, 2 and 5% had no effect on induced LAK activity. The best density of peripheral blood lymphocytes in culture bottle was 2x10^6/ml, and the most effective concentration of recombinant interleukin-2 (<@2r<@D2IL-2) to generate LAK cells was 3u/ml. Cytotoxicity against Daudi cell appeared on the second day of culture and reached a peak on the third day. There was no difference in induced LAK activity between standing and rolling culture.
One patient with lung metastasis from renal cell carcinoma was treated with LAK cells and <@2r<@D2IL-2. LAK cells and <@D2r@>D2IL-2 were administered 11 times during 14 months, the first 2 times intravenously and 9 times via bronchial artery. The total number of LAK cells injected was 16.1x10<@D19@>D1 cells. Induced LAK activities gradually decreased and reached minimum at 6th treatment. From the 6th treatment plasma exchange was performed the day before administration of LAK cells. Induced LAK activities recovered from the 7th treatment. Despite these treatments the size of the metastatic lesion gradually increased.