Immunohistochemical Studies of Putative Neurotransmitters in the Lower Urinary Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMedical College of Oita
Principal Investigator
OGATA Jiro  Medical College of Oita, Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Masaharu  Medical College of Oita, Med. Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10168510)
KAWANO Shinichi  Medical College of Oita, Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80161339)
酒本 貞昭  大分医科大学, 泌尿器科教室, 講師 (30094014)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLower Urinary Tract / Neurotransmitters / Peptide / Immunohistochemistry / Prostaglandin / 神経支配 / 膀胱上皮 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
Putative neurotransmitters of the lower urinary tract were investigated in apes,rabbits and cats using immunohistochemical techniques of PAP (Peroxidase antiperoxidase) staining and IGSS (Immunogold silver staining) methods for Neuron specific enolase (NSE), Acetylcholine (Ach),Norad-renaline (NA), Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP),Substance P(SP) and Calcitonin gene related peptide(CGRP).
1) The localization of pelvic ganglions exhibited more striking evidence of species difference.Huge pelvic ganglions were found particularly in the dorsolateral area of the prostate in apes. On the other hand, in cats and rabbits, many ganglion cells were found around the uretero-vesical junctions.
2) In the pelvic ganglions of the apes, Ach immunoreactives were detected in nearly 70 percent of the cell bodies.10-15 percent were NA immunoreactive cells. In addition,15-20 percent VIP and a smaller percentage of SP immunoreactive cells were detected in the same ganglions. xons extending from the ga … More nglion cells showed the intense neurotransmitters immunoreactivity.
3) In the apes,varicose fibers containing SP were sidely distributed in the epithelium, submucosa,muscle layer,and around the vessels of the bladder. SP immunoreactive cell bodies were found in the dorsal root ganglion at levels of L7,S1 and at the same levels in the posterior horn. On the other hand, the bulbourethral gland and the seminal vesicle contained SP immunoreactive cell bodies.
4) CGRP containing fibers were distributed in similar locations as SP containing fibers in the bladder.
5) VIP immunoreactive fibers were also widely distributed,being most dense at the base of the bladder.
6) Large numbers of Pacinian corpuscles were arranged in clusters at the distal site of the membranous urethra.Intense immunohistochemical reactions were demonstrated with both anti-SP and anti-VIP sera in the all outer corse.
These immunohistochemical evidences suggested that the pelvicganglion cells contained more than one potential neurotransmitter substances.It is suspected that VIP and a part of SP modulate the actions of Ach and/or NA in efferent nerve of the autonomic nervous system in the lower urinary tract.Also, CGRP and most of SP were considered afferent putativeneurotransmitters.
Besides,the biochemical investigation was undertaken in an attempt to elucidate the prostaglandin (PG) synthesis in the pochin bladder epithelium.
1) There were high amounts of arachidonic acid (PG-precursor) in the porchin bladder epithelium.
2) Reduced glutathion had an inverse effect on PG synthesis, that is the stimulation of PGE_2 synthesis and the inhibition of PGI_2 and PGF_<2alpha> synthesis.
These changes of PGs synthesis in bladder epithelium may play a critical role in the physiology of urinary bladder. Less