| Project/Area Number |
62480341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Makoto Keio University, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40051586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Hirotaka Keio University, Urology, 医学部, 助手 (50175840)
NAKAI Hideo Keio University, Urology, 医学部, 助手 (50167540)
BABA Shiro Keio University, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00051889)
DEGUCHI Nobuhiro Keio University, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90118977)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Renal transplantation / Humoral factor / Arachidonic acid metabolism / DST / Route of transfusion / Immunological network / Self regression model / MLC / 輸血ルート / 免疫ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
What prompted us to conduct this research project was that we noted 4 particular cases among patients having undergone renal allotransplantion in our institution, who had MLC activation factor (s) in their serum prior to the operation and experienced peculiar post-operative courses presumably because of presence of these activation factor (s). Based on the observation of their clinical courses, it was considered that this MLC activation factor (s) might induce refractory rejection and this action could be suppressed by DST. The purpose of this study is to clarify the immune mechanism of the MLC activation factor (s). The 1st year : (1) specificity of the activation factor (s) was proved by serological test for MLC. (2) Immunological net work was analyzed by using self regression model as one of diagnostic tools for acute rejection. (3) The effect of DST via portal vein was examined on prolongation of graft survival in renal allotransplantation using mongrel dogs. The second year : (1) PGE & TBX productivity by intraperitoneal macrophages was examined after alogeneic transfusion in rats. The different routes of DST, intravenously or portal venously, did not make any difference in immunosuppressive effect in terms of graft survival but their mechanism seemed to be different according to the routes of transfusion. (2) In order to make immunological diagnosis of acute rejection, substantial way is to investigate the immunological phenomena taking place in the target organ, namely the transplanted kidney. For this purpose, it is neccessary to obtain the test specimens from the kidney on the safe and repeated basis. To meet this requirement, feasibility of fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) was examined by using mongrel dog model. The final year : All efforts were paid to make final report so that our results were presented at medical convention and also published in medical journals.