Studies on metabolism of parathyroid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kenjiro  Kinki Univ. Urology Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30122047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masahiko  Kinki Univ. Urology Associate Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70192151)
KATOH Yoshinari  Kinki Univ. Urology Associate Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30169528)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshyperparathyroidism / parathyroid hormone / immunostain / フロ-サイトメトリ- / 細胞周期 / P H;抗PTH抗体 / 副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)
Research Abstract
Hyperfunctioning parathyroids were studied immuno histochemically by Using anti parathyroid hormone antibody.
In light microscopic study, immunostaining of the parathyroid could be divided into 4 major types. Type A is that in which cells with staining of the nucleus and cytoplasm were sporadically observed. Type B is that in which the cytoplasm of internal cells in the gland structure was stained. Type C is that in which no portion of the parathyroid was stained satisfactorily. Type D is that in which the cytoplasm of large cells was stained densely and uniformly. In electron microscopic study, only secretory granules were stained specifically.