| Project/Area Number |
62480345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Masahiro Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20003379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKINE Kazuko Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60006757)
SOGA Kenji Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate proffesor, 医学部, 講師 (70143055)
HIGUCHI Motokazu Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20006779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | amniotic fluid embolism / somatomedin binding protein / calphobindin / urinary meconium index / fluirescence urinary meconium index / diagnosis / コプロポルフィリン / 羊水特異蛋白 / カルフォバインティン / ポルティリン |
| Research Abstract |
Final diagnosis of amniotic fluid (AF) embolism has been achieved by only necropsy. Aim of this study is to find out the diagnostic methods without necropsy. The following methods are the candidates as diagnostic tools for AF embolism. (1) Detection of particulates in the maternal circulating blood. When the particulates in AF are detected in the maternal circulating blood, it is a proof of entrance of AF into the maternal circulation. (2) AF-specific protein We isolated an AF-specific protein, which has been proved to be somatomedin binding protein (SMBP) from the analysis of amino acid sequence. (3) Calphobindin (CPB) CPB was originally isolated from the placenta as an anticoagulant which is richly present in AF. Both SMBP and CPB are the possible marker of AF embolism, when they are increased in the maternal blood. (4) Urinary meconium index (UMI) When AF contaminated with meconium enters the maternal circulation, UMI increases. (5) Fluorecens urinary meconium index (FUMI) When meconium enters the maternal circulation FUMI increases. Accordingly, increased UMI and FUMI are good indicators for diagnosis of AF embolism