Production of useful tumor markers for gyvecologic tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  Osaka University Department of Assistant Medical school, Obstetrics and Professor Gynecology., 医学部, 助手 (10127186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 廣  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTumor marken / Monoclonal Antibody / Gynecologic Tumor / PRHA / Fucose transterase / Blood group antigen / Canbohydrate antigen / Immunohisto chemistry / Fucose Transferase / 腫瘍マーカー / モノクローナル抗体 / 子宮内膜癌 / 糖鎖異常
Research Abstract
A murine monoclonal antibody ,MCA-97,was prepared against a human endometrial adenocarcinoma cell line. In cellular enzyme-linked immunospecific assay,the MCA-97 antibody reacted with all adenocarcinoma cell lines tested including four endometrial adenocarcinoma lines. The antigen defined by MCA-97 was estimated to be a non sialylated high-molecular-weight glycoprotein containing galactose and N-acetylglucosamine in its determinant. In immunoperoxidase staining of formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections,MCA-97 reacted with most endometrial adenocarcinomas and ovarian endometrial-type adenocarcinomas, and also reacted with normal glandular epithelium of the female genital and gastrointestimal tracts. However, it was mostly unreactive with squarous cell carcinoma and ovarian serous adenocarcinoma tissues. By the reversed passive hemagglutination method, the antigen defined by MCA-97 was detected in the sera of one-third of patients with endometrioid adenocarcinomas, and in half of those with ovarian endometrial adenocarcinamas. The Antigen was not demonstrable in sera of most normal female volunteers. Thus, MCA-97 has potential clinical applications in diagnostic serology and pathology.