Project/Area Number |
62480350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY (1989) Saitama Medical University (1987-1988) |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Kazuo PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY, NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部・産婦人科, 教授 (80010180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Toshiyuki ASSISTANT PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY, SAITAMA MEDICAL CENTE, 産婦人科, 講師 (90153535)
TAKEDA Satoru ASSISTANT PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY, SAITAMA MEDICAL CENTE, 産婦人科, 講師 (20143456)
KINOSHITA Katsuyuki ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY, SAITAMA MEDICAL CENTE, 産婦人科, 助教授 (80010354)
馬場 一憲 産婦人科, 助手 (30181035)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Oocyte / Oocyte maturation / Prostaglandin / Fertilized egg / Progesterone / Hexokinase / phosphofructokinase / 卵成熟 / indomethacin / adenylcyclase / 初期胚 / トリロスタン / RU38486 / ヘキソキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Action mechanism of prostaglandin (PG) on oocyte maturation was investigated. PG was shown to act on oocyte maturation as an intermediate by blocking transfer of oocyte maturation inhibitors into oocyte directly and/or indirectly. Mouse fertilized eggs were able to produce progesterone by themselves. Progesterone so produced was transferred into the nucleus and activated transcription of DNA coding hexokinase to MRNA with a resultant increase in hexokinase activity in embryos.