The Expression of Oncogenes in the Trophoblast and fetus of Normal Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Jikeikai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shiro  Tokyo Jikeikai Univ.School of Medicine OB&Gy, Assist. Prof., 医学部(産婦人科), 助手 (20142490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤多 和信  東京慈恵会医科大学, 細菌学, 助手 (60173423)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsC-myc oncogene / C-sis ancogene / C-fms oncogene / Trophoblast / Differentiation / Growth / Trophoblastic disease / 絨毛性 / cーmyc癌遺伝子 / cーsis癌遺伝子 / cーfms癌遺伝子 / 絨毛性疾患 / c-fms / c-sis / Trophoblast / 正常絨毛 / fms癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
Recently it has been suggested that proto-oncogene plays a role not only in cellular proliferation, development and differentiation, but also in neoplastic transformation.
We now show the expression and its localization of c-myc, c-fms and c-sis proto-oncogenes in human developing chorionic tissue and fresh surgical specimens of mole and choriocarcinoma with the method of Northern blotting and In-situ hybridization. The 2.4kb c-myc transcript has been localized to the cytotrophoblast in early placenta and also localized to the C and S type trophoblastic cells in mole and choriocarcinoma. The 4.0kb c-fms transcript has been localized to the syncytiotrophoblast, especially the highly differentiated syncytiotrophoblast in the second and third trimesters and S typed trophoblastic cells in mole and choriocarcinoma. Moreover, the 4.0kb c-sis transcript has been localized to the cytotrophoblast in early placenta, but not detected in mole or choriocarcinoma. First, these results suggest that the stage and site specific expression of c-myc, c-fms and c-sis proto-oncogenes are clearly related to the proliferation, development and differentiation of normal trophoblastic cells. Second, the expression of c-myc, c-fma proto oncogenes may be of particular importance in the tumorigenesis and progression of trophoblastic disease.