| Project/Area Number |
62480354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI Seiji University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00010273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIGUCHI Satoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30157078)
USHIJIMA Tatsujiro Tokyo Teishin Hospital, 耳鼻咽喉科, 部長 (70010197)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
KIRITANI Shigeru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
HIROSE Hajime University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80010031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Articulation / Physiological signals / Electromyography / Yltrasonic tomography / Speaking rate / feed back / 超音波断層法 / 生体信号処理 / 北京語 / 胸骨舌骨筋 / 舌 / 口蓋 |
| Research Abstract |
The process of the speech production consists of three different levels such as the neural command level, the level of the articulatory movement and the acoustic level. In order to understand the whole process of speech production, it is essential to analyze the different kind of physiological signals from these three different levels. In general, the articulators can be assumed to be devices which transform the neural commands to the acoustic events.As the representing signals of the neural commands, electromyography was recorded and analyzed as the final output, the acoustic signals were also analyzed. Depending on this consensus, this research program has been performed. 1) Physiological mechanism of pitch control: EMG from the cricothyroid and sternohyoid muscles were recorded and analyzed to observe the physiological mechanism of the different accent patterns. From this study, it can be concluded that the lowering of the fundamental frequency is controlled by the contribution of the sternohyoid muscle. For the singing voice, the role of the sternothyroid muscle is different from that of the speaking voice. It may be concluded that to achieve the same acoustic effect, there can be different strategies for different mode of phonation and also different speakers. 2) The effects of the speaking rate: In this research program, the effects of the speaking rate was investigated from the aspect of acoustic parameters as well as movements of the articulators. As conclusion, there are various strategies to achieve the target phoneme and the choice of the strategy is dependent on the speaker. 3) Clinical applications: Multidimensional recording and analysis were performed on same pathological cases. The results of the analysis was fed back to the patient on time of the recording. It was proved that a "multidimensional" analysis can be used as a speech training tool.