Pathophysiology of otitis media with effusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yasuo  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Keisuke  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70199066)
HAMAGUCHI Yukiyoshi  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医部, 助手 (80172964)
MAJIMA Yuichi  Mie University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60024791)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOtitis media with effusion / Middle ear effusion / Elastic modulus / Dynamic viscosity / Mucous glycoprotein / Mucociliary function / Experimental model of otitis media effusion / リゾゾマールプロテアーゼ / 中耳貯留液 / 弾性 / スピナビリティー / 糖蛋白 / 粘性 / 組織化学 / 酵素
Research Abstract
The dynamic viscosity( ) and elasticity(G') of middle ear effusions (MEEs) from pediatric otitis media were measured with an oscillating sphere magnetic rheometer developed in our laboratory. The ears with MEEs of which G' values belonged to the optimal value for mucociliary clearance showed good prognosis. The viscoleasticity of MEE was not always predicted by its macroscopic appearance. These results indicates that the rheologic measurements of MEE are importent for the choice of treatment in pediatric otitis media.
In order to clarify the source and rheologic properties of MEE, the mucoid MEE was obtained from the cat with tubal obstruction. A significant correlation between viscoelasticity ( and G') and goblet cell population in the middle ear was found 1 and 2 weeks after the tubal obstruction. Viscoelasticity of MEE had a positive significant correlation to fucose and a negative correlation to cathepsin B level in MEE. As the fucose is one of makers of mucous glycoproteins, and levels of cathepsin B and B-like thiol protesases reflect the severity of the inflammatory process, our results indicate that mucoid MEE mainly originated from goblet cells in middle ear mucosa and its rheologic properties may be regulated by the mucus production from goblet cells and the severity of the middle ear inflammation in this experimental condition.