Contingent negative variation (CNV) in tinnitus patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takayuki  ASSISTANT OF OSAKA UNIV. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (50171038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUNAGA Tohru  PROFESSOR OF OSAKA UNIV. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (10101271)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTINNITUS / CONTINGENT NEGATIVE VARIATION (CNV) / 随伴陰性変動 / 無難聴性耳鳴 / CNV / ヒト
Research Abstract
Thirty-nine patients complained of tinnitus without significant sensorineural hearing loss were examined for contingent negative variation(CNV) amplitude. Twenty were male and nineteen female and their average age was 46 y.o. Thirteen healthy hospital staff,elevev male and two female,were used for control.their average age was 29 y.o.
The CNV paradigm consisted of a warning acoustic stimulus(S1:1KHz,85dBHL) followed by an imperative light stimulus(S2:light flash) 2sec later;the subject had to stop S2-light by pushing a button.CNV was averaged by 20-25 times. The relationship between CNV amplitude and psychological status such as depressive or anxiety,was studied.Later psychological status were determined by means of depressive score and MAS.
1.The tinnitus patients showed a significantly large CNV amplitude than control group( p 0.05) in its early and middle components.
2. Reaction time was significantly larger in tinnitus patients group than control group(p 0.05).
3. Amplitude of P300 which was measured at the parietal site(Pz) was significantly smaller in tinnitus patients.
4.When depressin score was in between the normal and depressive status,only early and middle components of CNV was low in its amplitude.However,all components of CNV were small,when depression scores were high. These results suggest the hypersensitivity to the warning stimulus(S1) in tinnitus patients, which leads elevated mental activity.