The influence of degranulation by antigen specific IgG and IgG_4 antibody in nasal allergy patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University, Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirotaka  Nagoya city university, Medical school,associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60080115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Takashi  Nagoya city university, Medical school, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90181718)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNasal allergy / 脱顆粒 / 好酸球 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / ペルオキシダーゼ / アリルスルファターゼ / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 抗原特異IsG / IgG_4
Research Abstract
Eosinophils are found in the nasal discharge of patients with allergic rhinitis. They are well known to release many kinds of chemical mediators by the antigen challenge. Using anti-peroxidase antibody and Protein A-gold, we try to stain the peroxidase granules in the eosinophils and examine possible influence of the allergic attack and its treatment. From these study, we obtain the result that the granules in the eosinophils change to four types by the attack and the treatment.