Audiological study on the recessive congenital severe deafness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Takashi  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50048237)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscongenital deafness / hereditary deafness / 聾遺伝子 / 潜在性難聴
Research Abstract
The hearing test was carried out on parents of 81 congenital deaf children. Of these 81 pair, (81 father and 81 mother), 25 revealed that the father is found to be hearing disturbed, 10 mother and 27 both. The incidence of hearing disturbance in the parents of congenitally deaf children is thought to be higher than normal population of same age group. Accordingly, it was concluded that the parents, heterozygotes, of recessive congenital deaf children seems to have slight hearing disturbance of unconscious grade.