Establishment of physiological and psychological Hearing-aid fitting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Michinari  Professor, Showa University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90053751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOMATSU Hideo  Assistant, Showa University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手
SUGIUCHI Tomoko  Assistant, Showa University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHearing-aid fitting / probe tube microphone / insertion gain / speaking tube / TR-60 (Noise-impulse hearing test) / 3dynamic ranges / questionnaire / background noise / 騒音下語音聴取能 / 補聴器フィッティング / プローブチューブマイク / アンケート / 補聴器 / プローブチューブ / 音場検査 / 挿入利得
Research Abstract
It is essential to measure open ear gain and insertion gain in hearing-aid fitting. To place a probe tube microphone at the ear drum blindly poses a risk of causing injury of the tympanic membrane, and it requires a great deal of skill to obtain the same measuring value at all times.
The speaking tube is an instrument having been used in hearing-impairment subjects from old days. In its characteristics of frequency, many resonances exist, and sharp attenuation is found at above 2KHz.
The monosyllable articulation used by the speaking tube is a little poorer than that of electric hearing aids, but its word and sentence intelligibilities are superior, for which further assessment of this instrument will be required in future.
The Noise-impulse Hearing Test using TR-60 is a method for measuring the most comfortable level using narrow band noise under broad band noise by the use of the noise corresponding to that at conversation as test sound.
Hearing aid adjustment has become easy by this system of evaluating the effect of judging hearing aid fitting.
3DM is a new hearing aid fitting method using 3 dynamic ranges as the basis. A satisfactory level in 75% has been obtained by this system.
We have made a survey of hearing aid fitting effect by means of questionnaire prepared for the judgement for 2 years. This is a questionnaire consisting of 32 questions. The result of totalling answers to the questionnaire indicates that what hearing-impairment subjects expect was to follow the partner's conversation successively under noise. We intend to make further study by performing speech discrimination test under noise.