Defense mechanism of the ear against loud impulsive noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HABU Hideaki (1989)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部(耳鼻咽喉科), 助手 (80189597)
岡本 健 (1987-1988)  産業医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (60122842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Ken  The Second Tokyo National Hospital, Tokyo, 院長 (60122842)
FUJII Tetsuro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部(耳鼻咽喉科), 助手 (30189998)
TAKYU Hiroshi  Tokai University, 医学部(医学情報部), 講師 (00188129)
土生 秀明  産業医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (80189597)
吉田 泰行  九州労災病院, 耳鼻咽喉科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsacoustic trauma / sound susceptibility / temporary threshold shift (TTS) / acoustic reflex (AR) / prediction / attention / contingent negative variation / anechoic chamber / TTS / AR / 強大音響 / 受傷性 / 無響モルモット
Research Abstract
We investigate acoustic trauma in view of individual vulnerability, and indicate how to prevent from hearing impairment due to impulsive noise exposure, approaching the way of prediction of the individual sound susceptibility.
First, we review our 21 cases of acoustic trauma and make clear their clinical feature. Using paper caps fired in a starting pistol, of which acoustical characteristics was previously analyzed, experimental impulse noise exposure has performed under some conditions, such as shooting voluntarily, being shot without notice, neck torsion and so on. The results would be helpful to establish a safety standard of the exposure. Auditory brainstem response (ABR) threshold shifts of guinea pig, bred in an anechoic chamber for a long period,for impulsive noise exposure are measured. Some of them show less change than that of the control, but not significant. That offers a datum of causal connection between the state of ordinary noise exposure and the sound susceptibility.
Next, we examine whether the different way of paying attention makes the different degree of hearing impairment. Some are inclined to make more temporary threshold shifts (TTS) when they pick up syllables under a noisy background. Concentration was estimated by contingent negative variation (CNV) objectively. Amplitude of acoustic reflex (AAR) increase in some volunteers with a previous warning. Moreover, volunteers whose AAR increase gradually for rhythmic signals, have tendency to increase AAR provoked by a loud impulsive noise with prediction significantly.
Our research demonstrates the existence of such people as described above. The results suggest that central nervous system take some part in defense mechanism against impulsive noise exposure. Further study upon our products would be useful for prevention from acoustic trauma and prediction of the individual sound susceptibility.