Objective visual functions in macular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University Ophthalmology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Mika  Nagoya University Ophthalmology Fellow, 医学部, 医員
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  Nagoya University Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  Nagoya University Ophthalmology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70209295)
YAGASAKI Katsuya  Nagoya University Ophthalmology Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70174480)
三浦 元也  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (80173988)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfocal macular ERG / oscillatory potentials / foveal cone densitometry / layer-by-layer / objective methods / central serous chorioretinopathy / selective reduction of oscillatory potentials / 律動様小波 / 経年変化 / 糖尿病性黄斑症 / Retinal Densitometry / 錐体視物質 / 局所ERG / 黄斑部 / ERG分布 / 襄腫状黄斑浮腫 / 他覚的機能検査
Research Abstract
The studies of focal macular ERG have been made with special reference to its suitable recording condition and functional properties by using fundus monitoring system in human. By improving the signal to noise ratio, we successfully recorded the oscillatory potentials (OPs) in addition to a-wave, b-wave and, offresponse in human macular region. The distribution of OPs in relation to those in a-wave and b-wave was studied. The amplitude of a-wave, b-wave and OPs of the upper macular region was significantly larger than that of lower macular region.
The changes of amplitude in response to the spot size and ring stimuli indicated that the distribution of OPs is relatively sparse in the fovea, and it becomes relatively more dense than those of a-wave and b-wave from the fovea toward the parafovea, and even more strikingly toward the perifovea. There was no statistical difference of amplitude in both a-wave and b-wave between temporal and nasal macula. However, the amplitude of OPs in tempor … More al macula was significantly larger than that in nasal macula. we studied several macular diseases with focal macular ERG in terms of a-wave, b-wave, off-responses and OPs. In some macular diseases, such as diabetic maculopathy, c)(stoid macular edema or convalescent stage of idiopathic central serous chorioretinopathy, the macular OPs were selectively reduced, leaving the a-wave and b-wave intact. The macular OPs can be a sensitive indicator to assess the macular function in several macular diseases.
We built a prototype apparatus for foveal cone densitometry that combined a modified fundus camera, independent optic pathways, and a personal computer.
Using a two-way density technique, the density and regeneration time of the foveal cone pigment can be measured objectively: Foveal cone densitometry may elucidate some aspects of macular pathology that cannot be ascertained by psychophysical or electrophysiological techniques.
By combining these two methods, layer-by-layer analysis of macular diseases can be performed by objectively measured visual functions. Less