| Project/Area Number |
62480367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (1988) Keio University (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYA Shinobu Dept. of Ophthalmology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan. Professor., 教授 (10051286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Noriyuki Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University. Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (10159395)
KATSURA Hiroshi Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University. Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (40129391)
神園 純一 慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30138078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vitreous / Soluble protein / Gel chromatograpy / Two-dimentional electrophoresis / Oxygen induced retinopathy / 漿尿膜 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー |
| Research Abstract |
1. The molecular weight was estimated to be 30,000 dalton in the vitreous protein which was detected by immuno-diffusion method after SDS polyacrylamide-gel electrophoresis. 2. Hyarulonic acid was measured by 220 nm light absorption in gel-chromatography. The first peak of the spectrum was considered to be pure hyaluronic acid. No other peak was observed until the next peak which was alubmin. These findings suggest that hyaluronic acid derivatives was absence in the low molecular weight protein group (MW 1000-60,000). 3. Twenty seven spots were detected by CBB staining and 51 spots were detected by silver staining in two dimention electrophoresis of rabbit vitreous. These spots were distributed between 4.6 and 7.6 in equilibrium potential and between 24,000 and 73,000 in molecular weight. 4. Seventeen spots were detected by CBB staining and 33 spots were detected by silver staining in two dimention electrophoresis of rabbit serum. These spots were distributed between 4.5 and 7.0 in equilibrium potential and between 23,000 and 80,000 in molecular weight. 5. Seventeen spots observed in vitreous were found to be identical to ones observed in serum. Other spots in vitreous, which were distributed between 5.0 and 7.0 in equilibrium potential and less than 60,000 dalton, were not found in the serum. 6. The spots observed in aqueous humor was almost identical to ones observed in serum. 7. It was found that the application of excessive oxygen to fetus beagle dog could induce proliferation in vitreous vessels as well as retinitis. 8. Biological activities of vasuclarization forming factor was evaluated. This method had two disadvantages. one was the increased rate of infection and the other was the delayed vessel development.