| Project/Area Number |
62480371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMEGAWA Masayoshi Meikai University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (40049367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Eiko Meikai University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (40112643)
HAKEDA Yoshiyuki Meikai University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (90164772)
MAEDA Norihiko Meikai University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (60049418)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Osteoblasts / Osteoclasts / 局所因子 / 骨茅細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
We established a new culture system for osteoclast formation from 5-fluorouracil-treated mouse spleen cells unsupported by osteoblastic cells (Kurihara et al. Blood in press). Using this system we examined the effects of factors or osteoblastic cells on osteoblastic cell formation. The results obtained were as follows. Vitamin D_3, parathyroid hormone, glucorticoids. Prostaglandin (PG) F_<2 >, IL-1( ) and SGF stimulated osteoclast formation, whereas TGF- , PGE_1 and PGE_2 inhibited the formation (Sumitani et al. Endocrinology in preparation). Osteoblastic cells were involved in osteoclast formation: undifferentiated osteoblastic cells inhibited the formation. While differentiated ones stimulated it (Hiura et al. Endocrinology in prerparation). Osteoblastic celis mediated the action of TGF- and vitamin D_3 to the precursors for osteoclasts. IL-1( ) acted also MC3T3-El cells (Ikeda et al. Calcif. Tissue Int.).