In vitro differentiation of human osteosarcoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Nobuo  Dept. of Microbiol., Fac. of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., 歯学部, 教授 (60089951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hitoyata  Dept. of Biochemistry, Fac. of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., 歯学部, 助教授 (80014257)
FUTAESAKU Yutaka  School of Hygene, Kitasato University, 衛生学部, 教授 (50014197)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsosteosarcoma / alkalinephosphatase / 分化 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / オステオネクチン / グラ蛋白質 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 分化誘導 / cDNAクローン
Research Abstract
Histopathological and electron microscopical observations suggest that the pattern of bone formation in osteosarcoma cells is principally similar to that of normally calcifying tissue. Using osteosarcoma cell line (HOS) established from human osteosarcoma, in the present work we asked questions whether or not (1) HOS cells is induced to differentiate in vitro and (2)KHOS cells, HOS cells transformed by Kirsten murine sarcoma virus (K-MSV) express differentiation markers of osteogenic cells. In addition, we studied on osteonection gene which is expressed in osteogenic cells.
(1) The expression of differentiation markers. HOS cells were found to express the bone/liver/kidney-type alkaline phosphatase(B/K/L/ALPase). The expression of ALPase was found to be regulated by growth rate and/or cellular contact. The addition of beta-glycerophosphate and ascorbic acid to the culture medium induced Hos cells to deposition of calcium inside. The electron microscopic observation showed that HOS cells produced hydroxyapatite (HA) crystals, which was identified by Debye-Scherrer ring and micro X-ray analyses. Two initiation sites for calcification were observed as vesicles with HA crystals inside; one type similar to matrix vesicle was 0.3-1 um in diameter and the other 1-3 um. We also observed development of HA crystals along collagen fibers. These results suggest that HOS cells possess an osteogenic potential and thus can be induced to express differentiation markers typical of osteogenic cells.
(2) The expression of differentiation markers in KHOS cells. The expression of both ALPase and deposition of calcium was suppressed. KHOS cells contained a single copy of K-MSV proviral integrated DNA from which RNA was transcribed. Therefore, it is highly likely that k-ras oncogene suppressed the expression of differentiation markers.
(3) We molecularly cloned osteonection cDNA from human and bovine and determined nucleotide sequences.