Mechanisms for Chondrocyte Differentiation and Calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Faculty of Dentistry Instructor, Osaka University, 歯学部, 講師 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  Faculty of Dentistry Instructor, Osaka University, 歯学部, 講師 (50028734)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscartilage / mineralization / alkaline phosphatase / 分化 / 石灰化 / 軟骨細胞 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
The present study succeeded for the first time in developing a model which allows chondrocyte terminal differentiation and calcification in vitro. Furthermore, we found that various hormones and growth factors are involved in the control of chondrocyte terminal differentiation and calcification. Rabbit chondrocyte cultures on plastic dishes are capable of depositing a cartilaginous matrix, although the matrix does not calcify unless high levels of phosphate are added to the medium. We the cultivated a pelleted mass of rabbit frowth-plate chondrocytes in the presence of medium with 10% serum and 50ug/ml ascorbic acid. These cells proliferated for several generations and then reorganized into a cartilage-like tissue that calcified without additional phosphate. The deposition of minerals was observed only after synthesis of a short chain collagen and alkaline phosphatase. Serum factors were required for the increases in alkaline phosphatase and calcium contents. Bromo-deoxyuridine abolished the increases in uronic acid, alkaline phosphtase, and calcium contents. Transforming growth factor beta, at very low concentrations, suppressed the expression of the mineraliza-tion-related phenotype by chondrocytes. These results suggest that cartilage-matrix calcification can be controlled by growth factors and that chondrocytes induce the mineralization of extra-cellular matrix when terminal differentiation is permitted in the absence of an artificial substrate.