Changes of gustatory system through life time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasuo  Kagoshima Univ. Dent. Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10028730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Shuitsu  Kagoshima Univ. Dent. Sch., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60128452)
MARUI Takayuki  Kagoshima Univ. Dent. Sch., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40076047)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDevelopment / Taste buds / Chorda tympani / Gustatory response / Rat / development / taste buds / chorda tympani / gustatory response / rat / 味覚受容の成長変化 / 糖受容器と交叉順応 / 糖受容器と蛋白分解酵素 / 単一味神経線維の糖応答 / 味蕾の成長発育 / 味神経応答の成長変化 / 各種糖類に対する鼓索神経応答の成長変化 / 味蕾 / 鼓索神経 / 各種糖類の味覚 / 味覚の成長発育
Research Abstract
CHANGES OF GUSTATORY SYSTEM THROUGH LIFE TIME.
In order to clarify changes of gustatory system through life time, histological and electrophysiological experiments were performed in the rat. Histological examination on the anterior tongue innervated by chorda tympani nerve showed that the ratio of matured taste buds which possess a taste pore were only 9% of all taste buds observed at 1 week of postnatal age, and 81.3% at 3 weeks of age. Recording integrated responses from the chorda tympani nerve reveals that taste buds with a pore at 1 week of age responded to NaCl, HCl, and quinine-HCl as well as in adult rats, which suggests that these relatively young taste buds are matured functionally for these three stimuli.
However, the response magnitudes for various sugars at 1 week of age were smaller compared to those in the adult rat, reached to the maximum at 3 weeks of age, then decreased gradually with age. Also, results from the experiment of cross-adaptation among different sugars, effects of pronase-E treatment of the tongue, analysis of correlation between on- and off-responses to sugars, showed that qualitative changes for sugar responses continues after 3 weeks of age. These results suggest that functional changes occur in the gustatory processing of sugars during postnatal development in the rat chorda tympani nerve.