| Project/Area Number |
62480386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Mitsuo Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30116066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUNAGA Tetsuya Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70182342)
TSUCHITANI Yasuhiko Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028709)
竹村 金造 大阪大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20028781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Composite resin / Eluate / マイトジェン活性 / 溶出液 / 免疫担当細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The mitogenic activity of eluate from a hardened composite resin (Photoclearfil A) for spleen cells derived from BALB/c mouse was investigated by using tritiated thymidine uptake. Resin discs (10 mm in diameter, 2mm in thickness) were immersed in RPMI-1640 medium (1 disc/5 ml) and the eluate was serially diluted by two fold. Dose-response was not established because the dispersion of data was very wide but both finally two and 16-fold diluted samples always showed clear mitogenic activity. It was attempted to specify the mitogenic substances which were included in the eluate from composite resin. The eluate to distilled water was fructionated by using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Unreacted monomers Bis-GMA and 3G were confirmed to be included. Many other peaks were observed but we could not qualify them. Mitogenic activity of Bis-GMA and 3G were investigated. Both of these two materials induced good mitogenic responses on BALB/c mouse spleen cells. It was sugested that some of the mitogenic activity of eluate from composite resin depended on unreacted monomers Bis-GMA and 3G.