Effects of interleukin 1 on the proceeding process in apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Akifumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00117053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIBE Hideaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (60136489)
KOGA Toshitaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00037540)
MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00117243)
AONO Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037498)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThymocyte activating factor (FTAF) / Recombinant IL-1 / Recombinant TNF / Proteoglycan / Immunohistochemical study / Apical periodontitis / IL-1like factor / 中和実験 / 培養軟骨細胞 / グリコサミノグリカン / 根尖病巣
Research Abstract
As a fundamental study on IL-1, the proceeding process in periodontitis was examined biochemically and immunologically using fibroblasts, osteoblasts and chondrocytes in cultured system. Moreover, we clinically invstigated into the relationship between IL-1 like factor derived from exudate of root canal and clinical symptoms in apical periodontitis. The results obtained were as follows.
1. Thymocyte activating factor (FTAF) derived from guinea pig fibroblast stimulated with muramyl dipeptide (MDP) appeared at molecular weight range of 20,000 to 35,000 under reducing condition of sds-page, and migrated at PH range of 3.5 to 4.7, indicating acidic molecule of FTAF.
2.Human recombinant IL-1 , IL-1 and TNF strikingly inhibited the synthesis of glycosaminoglycan and stimulated breakdown of proteoglycan in cultured chondrocytes. Six different anti-IL-1 monoclonal antibodies neutralized IL-1 -induced inhibition of glycosaminoglycan synthesis and stimulation of proteoglycan breakdown.
3.Histological changes induced by IL-1 showed a flattening of the osteoblast, and a physical separation from the underlying bone surface. It was found that IL-1 may cause attachment to the bone surface by an action on osteoclast precursors in the bone microenvironment. Moreover, highly-purified preparations of IL-1 activated differentiation of preosteoclasts into osteoclasts.
4.IL-1-like factor with molecular weight 10,000 was detected in exudate of root canal in patients with apical periodontitis. It was demonstrated that the activation of IL-1-like factor disappeared after endodontic therapy. Moreover, the effect of IL-1-like factor was specifically neutralized by anti-IL-1 antisera.