Research for the development of stomatognathic analyzing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka Univ.Facul.Dent., Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80028753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masatoshi  Osaka Univ.Facul.Dent., Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70169118)
OKUNO Yoshihiko  Osaka Univ.Facul.Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028750)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsElectromyogram / Jaw movement / Occlusal sound / Temporomandibular joint dysfunction / Body position / Bite plane / 簡易型ゴシックアーチ描記法 / タッピング運動 / バイトプレーン
Research Abstract
In order to-find some useful parameters for functional evaluation of stomatognathic system and to develop a stomatognathic analyzing method, the jaw function of patients with temporomandibular joint (TMJ) dysfunction was compared with that of normal subjects. Moreover, influence of interincisal distance and occlusal contacts of bite plane was examined to make clear the usefulness for treatment of the patients.
The results of this study were summarized as follows :
1. Simplified gothic arch tracing method is extremely useful for the evaluation of mandibular movement by using such parameters as a magnitude of eccentric movements and a lateral deviation during protrusion in clinical practice.
2. When more accurate analysis is necessary, mandibular kinesiograph(MKG), electromyograph (EMG) and occlusal sound are recorded simultaneously in electrically shielded room. These data are carried to a computer system through A/D converter, and analyzed for various parameters.
3. Antero-posterior and lateral deviation of mandibular incisal point, the difference between right and left side of muscle activity, and variation of muscle activity duration among tapping strokes, and muscle activity and power spectrum during maximal clenching are the useful parameters for the diagnosis of TMJ dysfunction.
4. It is suggested that the bite plane with an interincisal distance of 5mm is most effective in reducing activities of temporal muscles. The behavior of EMG activities was different in between with anterior and posterior occlusal contacts on bite plane. These results suggest the possibility to control EMG activities by applying the bite plane with the proper vertical dimension and occlusal contacts for each patient.