Tissue Changes Around Single-crystal Sapphire Implant Following Plaque Accumulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURU Hiromichi  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Keiichi  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Research fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (30205984)
HASHIMOTO Masaki  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Research fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (80189505)
佐藤 裕二  広島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70187251)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImplant / Morbidly state of implant around tissue / プラーク付着 / プラーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate clinical and histological changes of peri-implant tissuse associated with plaque accumulation. Two single-crystal sapphire implants were inserted into the mandibular edentulous area and the super-structure was set 1 month postinsertion in each of 9 monkeys. Plaque was allowed to accumulate at one side by placing ligature around the implant and natural teeth without plaque control and at the other side plaque controlwas continued for 9 months. Both of the implant and natural teeth with plaque accumulation showed increase in clinical parameters. Histologically, various degrees of inflammatory reaction were seen in the gingiva, but bone-implant interface was intact. On the other hand, the implant and teeth with plaque control showed low values in clinical parameters. Inflammation was scarcely seen in the tissue around implant and natural teeth.
These findings demonstrate that plaque control in essential for maintaining health of peri-implant tissuse and suggest that peri-implant gingiva possesses simolar barrier properties against microbial invasion to those of the inherent gingiva.