Project/Area Number |
62480391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki Department of Removable Prosthodontics,School of Dentistry,Tokushima University, 歯学部, 教授 (00013871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Fumiaki Department of Removable Prosthodontics,School of Dentistry,Tokushima University, 歯学部, 助手 (60195120)
MIYAMOTO Masashi Department of Removable Prosthodontics,School of Dentistry,Tokushima University, 歯学部, 助手 (30145007)
SATO Shusai Department of Removable Prosthodontics,School of Dentistry,Tokushima University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80144997)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Impedance grid sensor / Supporting tissue / Palate / Pressure distribution / Resin plate denture / レジン床義歯 / 金属床義歯 / 微少静電容量型圧力センサ / 義歯床下粘膜 / 負担圧 / 圧力分布測定システム / 静電容量型圧力センサ / 精度 / ヒステリシス / クリープ |
Research Abstract |
Impedance grid pressure sensor was used to measure the pressure distribution over supporting tissues under upper complete denture. Through simulation method with this sensor, the influences of occlusal force loading point, arrangement of posterior artificial teeth, and denture base material on pressure distribution over supporting tissues under complete denture were studied. The results were as follows: 1. Pressure distribution over supporting tissues showed remarkable variation according to the position of the occlusal force loading point. 2. In the case of the buccally shifted arrangement , pressure distribution on the palate was more dispersed in comparison with standard arrangement and total pressure increased. 3. In the case of the lingually shifted arrangement, pressure distribution on the palate was greater in comparison with standard arrangement. There was increased in total pressure but maximum pressure was reduced. 4. Pressure distribution on the palate of metal plate denture ,especially in the oblique region of the palate was greater in comparison with resin plate denture, and maximum pressure was reduced. Where loading point is on the alveolar ridge , pressure distribution on the palate of matal plate denture was greater than that of resin plate denture. These results taken together suggest that buccally shifted arrangement of posterior artificial teeth in upper complete denture was undesirable. If arrangement of posterior artificial teeth deviates from standard, denture base should be fabricated with metal base.