Project/Area Number |
62480392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Higashi- Nippon- Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Toshihiro Higashi- Nippon- Gakuen University, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Osamu Higashi- Nippon- Gakuen University, 歯学部, 助教授 (40146866)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Oral motor behaviour / Tongue movement / Masticatory function / Aging / Motion-Mode / 高齢者 / 超音波診断 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate tongue shill upward and downward tongue movements with two constant frequencies were observed by using an ultrasound system in young and elderly adults. Upward and downward movements in accordance with a metronome were recorded by ultrasono-recorder from the motion-mode. Movement rhythm and movement velocity of the tongue were compaired in the two age groups. The main findings were: 1. The ultrasound system with 5 MHz ultrasound convex transducer and motion-mode observation produced clear traces of the tongue surfaces in the sagital plane during upward and downward movements. 2. Upward and downward movement rhythms in the elderly were more irregular than those of young adults. 3. Velocity of tongue upward and downward movements were statistically decreased in the elderly (p<0.01). velocity did not clearly change if the movement speed was different in the elderly. Results of this study revealed that oral motor behaviour in the elderly differed from that of young adults.