| Project/Area Number |
62480393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hakuju Ohu Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80083434)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ETCHU Yasashi Ohu Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant-Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10094939)
MASUHARA Eiichi Ohu Univ., School of Dentistry, Guest-Prof., 歯学部, 客員教授 (00013772)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Electric discharge machining / Ceramics / Prosthetic appliance / Machining ability / Machining accuracy / Copper electroforming electrode / Stone electrode with electric conductivity / Bond strength of porcelain fused to ceramics / 銅電鋳 / 銀鏡法 / 均一電着性 / 電極耐久性 / 導電性石こう電極法 / 銅電極 / 横放電加工 / テーパー角度 / チタン / グラファイト電極 / 放電加工液 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was consisted of three studies for establishment of technique to make a all ceramic prosthetic appliance with high accuracy and strength by electric discharge machining (EDM). In the first study, the compact EDM machine for dental use was produced, and the optimum machining conditions for the ceramics with electric conductivity were researched through the measurement of machining speed, electrode loss, roughness and accuracy. In the second, two methods of rapid production of the electrode for EDM were investigated. One of them was the method on basis of copper electroforming. Silver mirror solution and the composition of the bath for copper electroforming were studied to get a thick and uniform film. And the other was the new and simple method to use the dental stone model containing the copper powder for electric conductivity, and plated with copper. As this was applied to EDM, it is appeared to be able to use for electrode of EDM. In the third, the development of white or tooth color ceramics with electric conductivity for EDM was tried. Through these studies, it was completed at least technically to produce the all ceramic crown by applying the EDM. The procedure are as follows; in first, a core is made by EDM from the TiBZ-TiC ceramic block, and then dental porcelain is fused to the ceramic core. In this procedure, however, there are some problems in regard to machining time and to aesthetic in color of machinable ceramic by EDM. They are the subjects for future studies.