Elucidation of bone formation in extraction socket and bone resorption of residual ridge with laser flowmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SIBA Akihiko  Prosthodentics, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013969)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaser Doppler flowmeter / Bone formation in extraction socket / Resorption of residual ridge / Hydroxyapatite implant / Cone telescope denture / Bone resorption / Abutment movement / Implant / レーザードップラー血流計 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 歯槽骨の吸収と形成 / レーザードップラー / 血流 / 抜歯窩
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of the formation and the resorption of the bone. I tried to develop the measuring system to determine the blood flow value with the laser Doppler flowmeter.
Therefor there are few studies reported previously on the application of this apparatus in the field of prosthodontics, I firstly developed the measuring system of gingival blood flow. In order to detect the microcirculation in the oral cavity, I could design the stent to measure the blood flow both in the gingiva and in the tissue of the residual ridge. and with this special stent. the effects of probe distance on the measurement value were investigated. And I found the Optimal distance which could carry out reproducible measurement without direct tissue contact. From these measurement, I could find that daily variation was small but there was fluctuation in the flow wave pattern due to respiration. I could determine the blood flow value in gingival and in the tissue of the residual ridge in healthy subjects.
I measured the blood flow time course with and / or without hydroxyapatite implant insertion after the extraction of adult dog teeth, additionally to histopathologicaly study. From these experiments, I could find that both increased blood flow value with the same manner and that the value of hydroxyapatite implant insertion did not have greater variation.
Finally, I inserted partial dentures with various retainers and observed the difference between blood flow values of abutments and residual ridge at the end of this project.
It has been shown that cone telescope dentures had lower value of the blood flow than clasp partial dentures. Also, the different flow wave patterns were observed on the difference of the movement of abutments.
These continuous study for 3 years gave me the useful information which could not achieved on paper work, but the result obtained from this study will be reported elsewhere