Studies on the concept of denture planning based on presso-receptive information of occlusal force and mandibular position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hiromu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (10085714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yoshizumi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助手 (50207370)
SHIMAMURA Ichirou  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 講師 (10170961)
ADACHI Yasushi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (50085891)
森 泰彦  東京歯科大学, 助手 (80191005)
今村 嘉宣  東京歯科大学, 講師 (70168524)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssilent period / crushing foods / sudden change of occlusal force / sudden stop of mandibular movement / sudden change of velocity of movement / Silent Period / 食品の種類 / 硬さ識別 / 咬合力 / 咬み込み量 / 大臼歯部 / 天然歯列 / ゴムブロック / JISゴム硬度
Research Abstract
Though the force required to crush food is varied with kind of foods, the discrimination of the mechanical property of food and a suitable exhibition of muscle force are important to smooth masticatory movement. Especially when the hard food is crushed, the sudden change of occlusal force and the sudden change of mandibular position occur. It is necessary to clarify the change of muscle activity during food crushing corresponding these sudden changes. For clarifying the masticatory system and establishing the rule of planning on the removable partial denture, it is necessary to grasp the influence of presso-receptive information of the periodontal tissues on the sudden change of interocclusal force. There are a few investigation on the silent period of myoelectric discharge of masticatory muscles during food crushing, though the activity of masticatory muscles changes corresponding the change of occlusal force and the change of mandibular position. On the other hand, in the cases of im … More plant they have not function of periodontal tissues, then for clarifying the influence of presso-receptive information of the periodontal tissues, it is very interest to investigate the change of activity in the masticatory muscles in the cases of implant corresponding change of occlusal force and mandibular position during food crushing. While the mastication is repeated smooth movement by the control system of mandibular movement, the mandibular position may adapt to given situation, when the incorrect mandibular position is given. Therefore the investigation of adaptation of mandibular masticatory movement to given laterally shifted intercuspal position in the denture wearer will be taking a rule of diagnosis on the incorrect mandibular position. In this study, four items of the investigation; hardness discrimination ability of food, presso-receptive sensation and hardness discrimination ability of food in the cases of implant denture, appearance of silent period during food crushing, and adaptation of mandibular masticatory movement to given laterally shifted intercuspal position were studied . Less