Study of regarding Geriatrics and There Dentistry. - Prosthodontics and Nutritional Studies regarding Recovery of Masticatory Function by Denture Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kihei  Nihon Univ. School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部 (90050046)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInstitutionalized elderly / Aged / Denture / Prothodontics / Dietary Food / Nutritional Analisis / Masticatory Function / ADL / 有床義歯 / 咀嚼 / 食習慣 / 咬合力
Research Abstract
The dentistry measures for geriatrics is a matter requiring immdeiate attention in the dental field. In this regard, many reports have become soon in this field recently, but the existing circumstances are that there are not many reports have which have pursured the essential aspects but that efforts only for grasping the actual condition involving the geriatric dentistry is being made. According to these reports, trends tern out to be different by aspect of study, i. e. diference by noninstitutionalized geriatrics and patients in various special care institution. For which it is found difficult to grasp the general dental trend prevailing in the geriatric society.
Our school is also making assessment of the prosthodontic and nutritional relation of the clinical symptom of the geriatric outpatients wearing complete denture with there dietary condition from the aspect of the plate prosthodontics. We have made studies this time institutionalized geriatrics, so-called chronically ill aged … More people, who are not observable in hospitals and who have difficulty for receiving dental care, and the following results have been obtained.
1. Prosthodontics of the oral cavity in the elderly(bed-ridden) people in special nursing homes
(1) The rate of edentulous patients including these with unilateral anodontism was so high as 73% amang the total subjects.
(2) The number of residual teeth in the patients with teeth were average 4.1, the residue being frequent in the anterior mandibular teeth.
(3) The ratios of the patients who did not use complete and partial dentures were 45 and 61%, respectively.
(4) About a half of the number of denture users had complaints about the denture but kept wearing it.
2. Prosthodontics and nutritional studies of the dietary lives of the geriatrics(bed-ridden patients) in special nursing home.
(1) Dietary evaluation by ADL almost agreed with the counterparts in 1,3 and 4 of the synthetic evaluation.
(2) The rate of denture users decreesed along with decrease in the score of ADL. evaluation and regular intake of food decreased, too.
(3) The number of the persons who take meal regularity including both staple and subsidiary foods was larger in the denture users than edentulous persons.
(4) Fulfilled intake rates by foodstuff and nutrient showed differences among individuals, many people being with unsatisfactory intakes. We intend to make this study from different angles by making continuous follow-up of these subject patients. Less