| Project/Area Number |
62480400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAMURA Noriyuki Tsurumi Univ. Sch. Dent. Med., Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (10064354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOHARA Takayoshi Tsurumi Univ. Sch. Dent. Med., Instructor., 歯学部, 講師 (10089435)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | dental education / practial exercise / analysis of eye movement / Eyemark recorder / アイマークレコーダ / 目の動き / 審美性 / 眼球運動 / アイマークレコーダー / 注視点 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried an application of the eyemark recorder to dental education, that is, we analyzed eye movement in a student' practical exercise. In this study, eye movements of two levels of students, an undergraduate student and a graduate student, were observed and analyzed while they were sketching a tooth. The following results were obtained : 1. The undergraduate student's eye movements were more complicated than the graduate student's one. 2. The eye fixation of the undergraduate student indicated longer duration and higher frequency than that of the graduate student.