Studies on Gallium Alloy for Dental Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Takashi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30084247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshizou  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50084249)
MIYAZAKI Koji  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40050041)
MOTOKAWA Wataru  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60084290)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10084287)
HAGIWARA Yoshisato  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00088931)
上西 秀則  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90084300)
塚本 末廣  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80105733)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGallium Alloy / Dental Application / Physical and Chemical properties / Mutagencity / Tissue culture / Pulpal response / Primary irritant to the human skin / Clinical observation / ディスポ-ザブルカプセル / 細胞為害性 / 臨床評価 / 乳臼歯修復 / 腐蝕 / 辺縁破折 / 保存修復 / 理工学的性質 / EPMA分析 / 修復技法 / 機械的練和 / 液状ガリウム合金 / 球状合金粉末
Research Abstract
Gallium Alloy consist of liquid alloy of Ga-In-Sn-Ag and Ag-Sn-Cu-Pd-Zn alloy as spherical powder were used instead of dental amalgam.
1. Physical and chemical properties to gallium alloy as compared with that of high copper amalgam (Spherical-D) as a control. The gallium alloy showed more compressive strength and diametral tensile strength, but slightly more corrosion weight loss in 0.05% HC1, 1% Lactic acid solution than that in amalgam. And gallium. alloy showed the same corrosion weight loss in 1% NaCl and Artificial saliva as in amalgam.
2. Biological evaluation of Gallium. alloy
(1) The Mutagencity to gallium alloy as compared with that of amalgam as a control. In comparison to both group, no significant difference were observed in Rec and Ames test. (2) The tissue culture test: In comparison to gallium, alloy, Amalgam, Pure Nickel, no significant difference were observation in cell culture test.
(3) The pulpal response to galliuri alloy as compared with that of amalgam as a control in 132 primary teeth. In comparison to both groups, no significant differences were observed in pulpal response. (4) The primary irritation to the human skin of gallium alloy was not observed.
3. Clinical observation Thirty-two Class I cavities in primary teeth filled by gallium alloy were clinical observed for 3 months. The slight surface roughness was noted in case 13 and step case in 4, but falling off and cracks were not found after 3 months. By repolishing in the case with discoloration, surface roughness and step at the patients second visit, it appeared that there were no problem in the clinical use of gallium alloys.