Study on development of needle scope system for the arthroscopic sorgery of the temporomandibular joint.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatoshi  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Eiji  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (60172467)
OHTSUKI Kayoko  Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (20185325)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsarthroscopy / arthroscopic surgery / operating scope / arthroscopic hand inst-rument / 誘導針 / 鏡視下手術用器具 / 鏡視像 / ライトガイド
Research Abstract
We have been studying applicational arthroscopic surgery for temporomandibular joint diseases since 1974. And through this study we have develoved a newly designed system of surgical arthroscopy.
this prototype has an external diameter of 1.7 mm. The angle of vision is 60゜ in air and 45゜ in water. The effective length with the outer cannula set on is either 90 mm or 50 mm. The most important achievement of this device is that it enables the usage of two types of different-sized outer cannula in the same arthroscope: a round single-lumen outer cannula (external diameter 2.0 mm) and an oval double-lumen outer cannula (3.8x 2.0). The single-lumen outer cannula can easily be replaced with the double-lumen outer cannula by using an internal guiding needle. this device can be used not only for diagnostic arthroscopy but also for arthroscopic surgery.
In particular, it has a hole for surgical device insertion which enable parallel insertion of device. This makes it easy to always observe the advancing edge of surgicaldevice and the manipvlation can therefore be greatly improved.