Clinical studies on the mechanisms of the palatalized articulation stemming from the morphological anomaly of the dental arch and palate after palatoplasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shizuyo  Sapporo Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10045453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Itaru  Sapporo Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30136957)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordspalatalized articulation / morphology of the dental arch and palate / palatoplasty by supraperiosteal mucosal flap method / palatoplasty by mucoperiosteal flap method / electro-palatograph / good dental arch shape / V-shaped or narrow dental arch shape / 上顎第一乳臼歯間幅径 / 歯列 / 口蓋形態 / 口蓋形成手術後の言語成績
Research Abstract
This study was designed to determine the relationship between the morphological characteristics of the dental arch and palate after palatoplasty and palatalized articulation. The first group consisted of 42 cases after palatoplasty by the supraperiosteal mucosal flap method(SP flap)(18 cases of ICP and 24 cases of UCLP) and second group of 77 cases after palatoplasty by the mucoperiosteal flap method(MP flap)(46 cases of ICP and 31 cases of UCLP) 2 years after initial surgery were examined from maxillary plaster casts. The results were as follows:
1) In speech evaluation, the ICP group tended to be similar in both palatoplasties, but on the other hand, palatalized articulation was more noticeable in MP flap group than SP flap group of UCLP.
2) The shape of the dental arch and palate was classified into the following two groups - good dental arch and V-shaped or narrow dental arch. In ICP group, good dental arches were found in above 80% of both flap groups, but twenty-nine percent of the SP flap group and sixty-one percent of the MP flap group of UCLP showed V-shaped or narrow dental arch.
3) In both flap groups, the normal speech group tended to have good dental arches and the palatalized articulation group showed a tendency towards the V shaped or narrow dental arch. Therfore, it was concluded that speech results after palatal surgery were related to the shape of the dental arch and palate.
4) When the reduction of the width of the lst deciduous molar after surgery was above 5mm, palatalized articulation seemed to be very noticeable.
5) It was discovered by the electro-palatograph that tongue-palate contact of the palatalized articulation was close to the center of palate at the level of the molars.