Investigation of tooth movement by super-elastic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fujio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (90013789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Hideho  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, ASSISTANT (90143601)
MOGI Masakuni  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, School of Dentistry, LECTURER (30134729)
KURIHARA Saburou  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, LECTURE (70126225)
SOMA Kunimiti  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, ASSISTANT (10014200)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrthodontic treatment / Tooth movement / Nickel-Titanium alloy wire / 超弾性 / 矯正力 / ニッケル / チタン合金線 / 三次元有限要素法 / 歯根膜感覚単位
Research Abstract
Each item of this research project was performed. Results was concluded as follows:
1> Study of material By heat treatment, changing the force level with a single wire can be done. Arch wires and coil springs were fabiecated by this wire for histological or physiological studies. By DERHT method <electric current is passed directly through wire itself>, bending and arch coordination can be done. About the arch which was investigated by bio-dynamic study, the way of arch coordination was originated by furnace hear treatment. Thus wire control in details can be done, which was very difficult in chair-side direct way.
2> Study of bio-dynamics The shape of the arch wire in orthodontic use may be based on that of normal occlusion. Stress distribution was investigated by three dimensional finite about the arch and mandible. The result was useful for design of orthodontic arch wire.
3> Study of neuro-physiology Response properties of single sensory units innervating human periodontal ligament and oral mucosa to super-elastic force were investigated. the impulse frequency of these units related to the detection of the stimulus magnitude and velocity.
4> study of histology Teeth movements of dogs(in vivo) were investigated and histological change were observed. The remodeling of periodontal tissue was active and normal, and the damage to body was little.