A new evaluation method for masticatory performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Tatsuo  Showa University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50013834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Junichi  Showa University School of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手
関戸 達哉  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Showa University School of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手
笠原 茂樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手
OHTSUKA Sumimasa  Showa University School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80129816)
SEKIDO Tatsuya  Showa University School of Dentistry, assistant
KASAHARA Shigeki  Showa University School of Dentistry, assistant
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMasticatory performance / ATP-G / Gum / 色度 / ATP-G法 / 咀嚼能力 / ATPーG法
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to develop a new method for evaluation of the efficiency of masticatory function. The procedure of the experiments are as follows:
1) ATP-G was the most favorable agent for evaluation of energy consumed during mastication. The new method using chewing gum which was specially made to change the color by chewing and is measured by red chromatisity(a^*).
2) We applied this method to the subjects who had normal occlusion (18males)and abnormal occlusion(11females). The mean number of a^* in the abnormal occlusion group indicated as 34.24 which was sigificantly lower than that of in the normal group(p<0.05). The present study showed that the gum method is practical and reliable for evaluation of the masticatory performance compared to the methods.