Selection of liposomes used for drug delivery systems by double fluorescent labeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shigeru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20037576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Nadao  School of Health Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10037351)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsliposome / calcein / carboxyfluorescein / phosphatidylcholine / cholesterol / double fluorescent labeling method / particle size / body distribution / ニ重蛍光標識法 / エクストル-ション法 / 臓器分布 / リポソーム / 卵黄ホスファチジルコリン / コレステロール / 二重蛍光標識法 / 超音波発生装置 / 保持効率 / カルボキシフローレッセイン / 二重標識法 / 血中薬物濃度 / 卵ホスファチジルコリン / マウス
Research Abstract
A new method to evaluate the distribution of liposome expected to be a useful drug delivery system (DDS) has been devised. Two kinds of fluorescent substances which enable fractional determination by a simple process are chosen and separately enclosed in two kinds of liposomes having different characters, then they are given to an animal so that the distribution of two kinds of liposomes on the animal can be compared and examined simultaneously. This method also allows the accurate comparison of the distribution of two kinds of liposomes by minimum number of animal experiments not being puzzled by individual differences of animals.
Utilizing the characteristic of fluorescence of calcein (CAL) which is quenched with C0^<2+> ion, fractional determination conditions have been established for a combination of CAL with an unquenchable fluorescent substance, carboxyfluorescein (CF). In the experiment using mice, the result obtained showed the potential usefulness of this method for the study of blood concentration and body distribution of liposomes having different mean particle size in vivo. Following rapid i.v. of liposome that the mean particle size is 60 nm, the rate of loss of liposome from-the blood was most slowly.