Studies on the biosynthetic mechanism of platelet-activating factor and its physiological significance in alveolar macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKU Keizo  Fac. Pharm. Sci., Teikyo University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90013854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Takayuki  Fac. Pharm. Sci., Teikyo University, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40130009)
NAKAGAWA Yasuhito  Fac. Pharm. Sci., Teikyo University, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (00119603)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAlkylether Phospholipid / Macrophage / Platelet-activating Factor / Arachidonic Acid / Transacylase / アセチルトランスフェラーゼ / アルキル型リン脂質
Research Abstract
1. Studies on the acylation mechanism of alkylether phospholipids. We studied the acylation mechanism of 1-alkyl-glycerophosphocholine (GPC), using 1-alkyl-GPC as an acceptor and diacyl-GPC, including ^<14>C-arachidonic acid at the 2-position, as an acyl donor, by rabbit alveolar macrophage microsomes. This transacylation reaction does not need CoA, ATP or Mg^<2+>. C-20 fatty acids, especially arachidonic acid (20:4) and docosahexaenoic acid (22:6) are the good substrates for this enzymatic reaction.
2. Release of arachidonic acid from alkylether phospholipids and incorporation of acetyl residue into 1-alkyl-GPC. Lyso platelet-activating factor (lyso PAF, 1-alkyl-GPC) produced by phospholipase A_2 action on ether choline glycerophospholipid (CGP) was acetylated or acylated by acetyltransferase or transacylase, competitively. The specific activity of acetyltransferase was 474 pmole/min/10^6cell lysate (acetylCoA; 100 m) and increased by 2-3 times on the cell stimulation with A23187. That of transacylase was 98 pmole/min/10^6cell lysate and significant increase of the activity was not observed on cell stimulation. on the other hand, the acetyltransferase activity was quite dependent on the concentration of acetyl-CoA in the case of no addition of exogenous acetyl-CoA. Therefore, in this case, lyso PAF seemed to be acylated mainly by transacylase with 20:4, rather than by acetyltransferase. The localization of these enzymes or substrates in cells shoud be studied in the next step.