Determination of degraded protein due to ischemia in cardiac lymph and effects of antianginal drugs on the protein degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kazuo  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PHARMACOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20041832)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsISCHEMIC HEART / ENERGY METABOLISM / PROTEIN DEGRADATION / CARDIAC LYMPH / TWO\DIMENSIONAL ELECTROPHORESIS / 虚血心臓 / リンパ液 / 抗狭心症薬
Research Abstract
We examined whether we could determine the degraded protein in cardiac lymph after myocardial ischemia. Healthy mongrel dogs were anesthetized with sodium pentobarbital (30 mg/kg, i.v.). and used. After endotracbeal intubation, the animals were ventilated with room air through a Harvard respirator. A median thoracotomy allowed access to the heart and mediastinum. The mediastinum was carefully dissected to expose the lymphatic system draining the heart. The heart lymphatic drainage was identified by injection of 0.2 ml of 0.5% Evan's blue directly into the subepicardilim of the left ventricle. A cut was made with microsurgical scissors and transected one-third to one- half of the lymphatic vessel. The polyetbylene tubing was inserted. A magnetic flow probe and a occluder were placed around the left circum flex branch. Experiments were carried out 2 days after operation. Cardiac lymph fluid was collected just before and 30 min after occlusion of the coronary artery, and treated with the lysis buffer for electrophoresis. Protein in the cardiac lymph fluid was separated by two-dimensional electrophoresis. After 30 min of coronary occlusion, many spots appeared on two-dimensional electrophoresis gel. which had not been observed before coronary occlusion. Greatine kinase was degraded by coronary occlusion. In conclusion, cardiac constitutional and functional protein was degraded during ischemia, and flowed into the cardiac lymph.