Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of Antiarrhythmic Drugs in Disease State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Ryohei  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40001036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tunetaro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80127084)
TANIGAWARA Yusuke  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30179832)
YASUHARA Masato  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00127151)
KAMIYA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90124792)
INUI Ken-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70034030)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAntiarrhythmics / Pharmacokinetics / Pharmacodynamics / Design of dosage regimen / Disease state models / Arrhythmias / Hyperthyroidism / Renal dysfunction / 初回通過効果 / バイオアベイラビリティ- / アジマリン / プロプラノロ-ル / 抗不整脈剤 / 薬物体内動態 / 薬理効果 / 病態 / 甲状腺機能亢進 / 心拍数依存性 / 心電図 / エフェクトコンパートメントモデル
Research Abstract
Variability in the patients response to antiarrhythaics is a crucial consideration in designing dosage regimens, and the definition of the mechanisms of interindividual variability in drug response is of critical importance. Various .-kinds of disease states affecting the cardiac function may cause significant variations in the kinetics of antiarrhythmic drug action. In the present study, the effects of disease states on both the pharmacokinetics and the pharmacodynazibs of antiarrhythmic drugs were investigated.
1. The relationship between the unbound drug concentration and the pharmacolgic effect was analyzed by a combined pharmacokinetic-pharjeacodyninic model, where the hypothetical effect compartment is connected to the unbound drug concentration in the central compartment by a first-order process. This model allows estimation of the ECG changes after intravenous administration of aimaline.
2. Antiarrhythmic actions of aimaline against ischemia and subsequent reperfusion induced arrhythmias were investigated in anesthetized rats. The beneficial effect of aimaline against reperfusion-induced arrhythmias is related to the ischemic myocardial concentration of ainaline which is markedly affected by the time of drug administration.
3. Aimaline exhibited an increased negative dromotropic activity in hyperthyroid rats compared with control rats. A positive correlation was found between the pacing rate and the dromotropic action of aimaline. Thus, the increased dronotropic activity of ainaline is mainly due to the increased heart rate in hyperthyroid rats.
4. Rats with renal dysfunction showed an increased availability of orally administered ainaline and propranolol. Renal dysfunction was associated with an increased absorption rate from the small intestine. The higher availability of aimaline and in renal dysfunction could be explained at least in part by the increased absorption rate from the intestine and the non-linear extraction in the liver.