Studies on the mechanism of thrombosis formation in hypoalbuminemia and hyperlipidemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hiroaki  Professor of Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (20185466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Kenji  Assistant of Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60152295)
INOUE Masayasu  Assistant Professor of Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80040278)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThrombosis / Hypoalbuminemia / Hyperlipidemia / Nephrotic syndrome / Nagase analbuminemia rat / 血栓形成のリスクファクター / 線容活性。 / 無アルブミンラット / 血栓形成傾向
Research Abstract
Thrombotic diseases are increasing recently. Among the various dsisease states, thrombotic episodes have been known to associate frequently with nephrotic syndrome which is characterized by hyperlipidemia and hypoalbuminemia. However, mechanism by which thrombus can be formed in this syndrome remains to be clarified. To elucidate the mechanism of thrombus formation under hypoalbuminemia and hyperlipidemia, coagulation and fibrinolytic states were characterized in Nagase analbuminemia rats (NAR) which reveals the patological condtions similar to nephrotic syndrome; i.e.analubuminemia and hyperlipidemia.
1. Anti human facotor Xa (FXa) activity was found in plasma of nar and Sprague-Dawrey rats (SDR), the value of which was found to be 2-3 times higher in nar than that in SDR. Although the plasma component responsible for the anti human F-Xa activity has not yet been fully identified, alpha2-macroglobulin may be possibly one of good candidates. Plasma levels of antithrombin III (at III) an … More d alpha2-plasmin inhibitor were higher in NAR than those in SDR.
2. When endotoxin was administered to NAR and SDR, mortality was significantly higher in NAR than that in SDR (30 % vs 0 %, respectively). Based on the findings of the changes in coagulation and fibrinolysis of these experimental DIC animals, severer DIC was induced in NAR than in SDR.
3. When thrombus was induced in the small mesenteric artery of rats by inserting the microglass pipette, thrombus was formed within 4-5 min of insertion in both animals. Thrombus thus formed gradually grew up in its size to dissociate from the glasspipette and vascular wall and flew away into circulation. Thrombus was disappeared in such a way within 3-4 min of the thrombus formation in SDR, whereas thrombus was disappeared at 12-15 min of the formation in NAR and the maximum size of thrombus was 3 times bigger in NAR than that in SDR.
These findings suggested that NAR might be sensitive to the stimuli causing to the thrombus formation and , thus, hypoalbuminemia and hyperlipidemia per se might be the risk factors for the thrombus formation. Less