A Fundamental Study on Immunoglobulin subclass and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tadahi  Dept. of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (60048957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoshihisa  Dept. of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (20129026)
KASAHARA Tadashi  Dept. of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (60049096)
向田 直史  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIgA / Subclass / alpha_1-microglobulin / Multiple myeloma / Enzyme immunoassay / α_1ーマイクログロブリン / 選択的IgA欠損症 / IgA1 / IgA2 / α鎮(α-chain) / IgG / Protein A
Research Abstract
The present project was initially undertaken to elucidate biological role and clinical significance of IgA subclass in both fundamental and clinical medicine by preparing reliable IgA subclass antigens, their antibodies, and precise assay systems.
We successfully purified IgAl and IgA2 antigen from myeloma sera, prepared mouse monoclonal antibodies, and established an enzyme linked immuno-sorbent assay for both antigens. By making best use of antibodies the studies on alpha-chain disease and alpha_1-microglobulin were facilitated. The summary of the present project was shown below. 1) Purification of IgA1 and IgA2 antigen: Myeloma serum with marked elevation of IgA and depression of other Immunoglobulin (Ig) classes was precipitated with 40-50% ammonium sulfate and passed through anti-alpha-chain antibody affinity chromatography. Purity was confirmed by SDS-PAGE-and IEP.
Identification of its subclass was carried out by monoclonal antibodies by Oxoid and Jackalin. 2) Preparation of specific monoclonal antibodies: A specific high-tetered monoclonal antibody was obtained for IgAl and IgA2 respectively. 3) Analysis of epitope recognition of an anti-IgA1 antibody by IgA1 proteases: After IgAl antigen was digested by proteases (H. Influenza, C. Ramosum), the C-terminal portion of hinge region including Fc portion proved to be recognized by the present antibody. 4) Clinical application: Using an ELISA the serum level of IgA1 and IgA2 was investigated. The average level aged from 10 to 60 was 2.2 mg/ml-in IgA1 and 0.2 mg/ml in IgA2 respectively, therefore IgAl/IgA2 ratio was calculated to 9.4. Of 117 cases with myeloma 104 cases proved to be IgA1 subclass and the rest of 13 was IgA2. Further studies are in progress both fundamentally and clinically which will appear in domestic and international journals.