Project/Area Number |
62480437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | The Jikeikai University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masato (1989) The Jikeikai University School of Med. lectureship, 医学部, 講師 (10110925)
井川 幸雄 (1987-1988) 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80056457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 政登 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10110925)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Exercise-induced proteinuria / Maximal exercise / Creatinine clearance / Renin.angiotensin system / Captopril / Microproteinuria / Renal blood flow / Radionuclide angiography / 運動性尿蛋白 / 最大運動 / クレアチニンクリアランス / 腎機能 / 尿中アルブミン / β_2ミクログロブリン / フルマラソン / ^<99m>Tc-フチン酸 / 運動負荷 / 最大酸事摂取量(VO_2max) / 尿浸透圧 / 尿中Cl濃度 / アルブミン / 乳酸 / IgA腎症 |
Research Abstract |
1. The relationship between exercise intensity and renal function The relationship between exercise intensity and renal function was examined in seven male volunteers using a treadmill. The grade of reduction in renal function was correlated with exercise intensity. The parameters most sensitive to changes in exercise intensity were urinary concentrating ability and Cl excretion. 2. Using the radionuclide angiography method for measuring renal blood flow (RBF) following an exercise A bolus of technetium-99m-phytate (^<99m> Tc-phytate, 92.5 MBq) was injected via a catheter into the brachial vein. The pool transit time (PTT) was calculated from the first derivative of the time-concentration flow curve in the left kidney following the injection of the bolus. The reciprocal number of the PTT was used as an index of blood flow in the kidney. The changes of RBF were examined in six male volunteers an exhaustive pedalling exercise. The mean RBF decreased by 58.4% immediately after, and by 20.7% at 60 min after the exercise. Significant high correlation was observed between the changes of RBF and Ccr. 3. The mechanisms for exercise-induced proteinuria Oral administration of captopril (50 mg), which is angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, diminished increases in plasma concentration of angiotensin II (Ang II) immediately after exhaustive exercise in ten healthy male volunteers. However the urinary excretion of protein after the exercise was not inhibited by an administration of captopril. The result may suggest that Ang II is not so important for the exercise-induced proteinuria.